View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
queue
Joined: 13 Oct 2005 Posts: 16 Location: Maine
|
Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. EQ
2. Final Fantasy XII
3. Heroes of Might and Magic 3
4. Heroes of Might and Magic 5
5. Diablo 2 (expansion)
6. Zelda games
7. Kingdom Hearts 2
8. Chrono Trigger
9. Chrono Cross
10. Age of Empires (1, 2, and 3) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anareon
Joined: 22 Apr 2005 Posts: 209
|
Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1: EQ - PC
2: Wizardry VII Crusaders of the Dark Savant - PC
3. Final Fantasy II - SNES
4. Star Wars X-Wing - PC
5. Diablo 2 - PC
6. Civilization 2 - PC
7. Dragon Warrior - NES (the game that really got me into RPGS)
8. Fallout 2 - PC (so many cool references in this game)
9. Final Fantasy - NES
10. Master of Orion 2 - PC
Anareon |
|
Back to top |
|
|
aevark
Joined: 24 Apr 2005 Posts: 282
|
Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My race was the Mongols, getting 14ish minute castle and sending in those free upgraded scouts, just wreaked havoc early on on the other teams economy. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Xorne
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 Posts: 643
|
Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
/voice city wok guy in south park "DAMN YOU MONGORIANS!" _________________
Xorne, Rogue Extraordinaire |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Corpsed no YOU shut up!
Joined: 03 May 2005 Posts: 553
|
Posted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 9:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. EQ
2. Counterstrike
3. Fallout/Fallout2
4. Starcraft
5. Diablo
6. Metroid
7. Street fighter
8. Tysons punch out
9. tecmo bowl
10. total annihilation/cc |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Auger
Joined: 25 May 2006 Posts: 174
|
Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
1. Might & Magic I - VI (anyone want the handmade paper maps for #1)
2. Heros of Might & Magic
3. Baldur's Gate
4. Doom / Doom II
5. Duke Nukem
6. Pool of Radiance (first & second release)
7. Colonization
8. Ultima Series
9. Civilization
10. Ultima Underground
EQ isnt a game... it's a way of life |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gribiel
Joined: 22 Apr 2005 Posts: 84
|
Posted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Games I've spent the most part of my life playing would probably be a more appropriate order:
1.) EQ
2.) TFC
3.) Counterstrike
4.) Diablo
5.) FF VII
6.) Half-Life
7.) Warcraft II
8.) WoW
9.) Day of Defeat (HL WWII mod)
10.) FF1 (Don't remember how long I actually played this, but I did beat it)
Side Note: I've probably played Cronotrigger 10 times through. Absolutely loved FF3- US
-Gribiel, the Lovedorf |
|
Back to top |
|
|
carp75
Joined: 24 Sep 2006 Posts: 415
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Interesting topic... in no particular order..
1. Geometry Wars
2. Super Mario Bros
3. Tecmo Super Bowl
4. Dragon Warrior III
5. Final Fantasy III (US)
6. Tempest X3 (Playstation One)
7. Super Mario Bros 3
8. NHL 97 (Sega Genesis)
9. Tony Hawk 3
10. Strikers 1945
Evercrack of course gets honorable mention |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mudcrushy
Joined: 26 Feb 2006 Posts: 266 Location: NY
|
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 3:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Meridian 59
2. EQ
3. Doom
4. Ghost Recon (PC) and all expansions
5. Dragon Warrior 1 & 2
6. Diablo till all the hacks came out
7. Starcraft
8. Ultima 1,2,3,4,5
9. Quake
10. Oregon Trail - yes around 20 years ago I was playing this in elementary school
And Xorne, what server did you play on M59. I was on 108 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Harmful
Joined: 06 Aug 2006 Posts: 274 Location: Texas
|
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OMG Mud - talk about makin a person feel old with Oregon Trail - i remember that game from school - holy hell thanks for makin me feel old! _________________ ~Take care of you~
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aetemius Resident Whore
Joined: 22 Apr 2005 Posts: 825 Location: Raleighwood, North Cackalakie
|
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 5:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In no particular order, this took me a long time to think about. I'm sure I forgot a few.
1. EQ (The only MMORPG I have ever played - swear to God)
2. GoldenEye (This, coupled with rushing a fraternity, is the reason I bombed half of my classes my sophomore year in college)
3. Phastasy Star I-IV (I got a sega before I was introduced to NES. I was addicted to this series.)
4. Golden Axe II (arcade or platform)
5. Shining Force I & II (II was turn based strategy in perfect form)
6. BattleToads (2 player action on this was great)
7. Final Fantasy Series (Specifically VII - there would be a crowd watching people play this game, I - the original, X - great visuals, III (VI) - loved the gameplay, II - good followup to I, XII - current addiction)
8. Age of Empires II, C & C: Zero Hour, Starcraft, Warcraft (We played the hell out of these games over University network)
9. Secret of Mana
10. Sonic 2
11. Metroid (name any, and I bought that system specifically to play it)
12. Zelda (see above)
13. Resident Evil series (scared the shit out of me with shit always jumping out at you)
14. Tecmo SuperBowl (go go Sanders and Detroit!)
15. Super Mario Bros (II was unique, and III just kicked ass)
16. Super Mario Kart (best drunk-playing game ever)
17. Bionic Commando (shooting that copter at the end required perfect timing, or a lot of cussing when you missed)
18. Chrono Trigger (with Secret of Mana, some of the best RPGs ever)
19. Metal Gear Solid (just a fucking excellent game)
20. Double Dragon II (loved taking the weapons from the enemies and whooping ass with them)
So that's more then 10, fuck off. _________________
Duvyen Deportee
Appotus Dominus |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WinterleafDE
Joined: 24 Apr 2005 Posts: 727
|
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Zombie game funny story.
A friend of a friend loved the undead games...would play them in the dark. In one of the games, the NPC's would come forward moaning and groaning "Brains Brains Braaaaains" as zombies will do. This guy also has a parrot. (You can see what's sort of coming yes?)
This guy hadn't realized how much he played till one day a friend of his needed a couch to crash on. Some what drunk (could barely flip on a light switch when he fell onto the couch) this guy was settled onto the couch with all the lights turned off (in the same room with the TV, game set up and...the parrot). Two hours later when the drunken stupor had some what lifted the guy goes stumbling into the owners bedroom in sheer terror.
"Zombies!!! Some one wants to eat my brains!" Was the gist of the incoherent gibber of the pale shaking guest. The owner leaps out of bed grabs a baseball bat...and a flash light. The best things to combat brain eating zombies with...of course. They head down stairs...and can hear the low moaning for brains coming from the living room. The guest is about to pee his pants and the owner isn't to far behind.
They get into the living room...and the flash light is wildly waived around to catch in hideous undead in their slow moving stop gait action. No such luck...the only thing in the living room is the parrot. Who is happily trilling away in the dark his favorite saying from the owners favorite game. "Brains Brains Braaaaains" The guest was disinclined to stay the rest of the night on the couch.
Can't imagine why. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Qermity
Joined: 22 Apr 2005 Posts: 68
|
Posted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1) EQ
2) Counterstrike
3) Team Fortress Classic
4) Counterstrike: source
5) hl 1-2
6) super mario bros
7) WoW
civilization 2-3
9) Natural Selection
10) Diablo 2 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gribiel
Joined: 22 Apr 2005 Posts: 84
|
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
A lot of folks played TFC.
What Name/Clan did everyone play under?
Moi, PabloSanLucas [U-238] and [NIL8]
-Gribiel, the Lovedorf |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gillaian Loading...please wait
Joined: 22 Apr 2005 Posts: 1065 Location: Outside your window, watching...
|
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Pong
2. Spyhunter
3. Pitfall
4. Defender
5. Tempest
6. Ms. Pacman
7. Pole Position
8. Centipede
9. Toejam and Earl
10. EQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gribiel
Joined: 22 Apr 2005 Posts: 84
|
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So Gillaian basically lived in an arcade until 1985 and didn't play anything until EQ?
I do give you props for the Toejam and Earl reference. Right on up there with Earthworm Jim.
-Gribiel, the Lovedorf |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mandaar Guild N00bert
Joined: 22 Apr 2005 Posts: 6389
|
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 9:22 pm Post subject: none |
|
|
I was in Kamakazie Krowbar Assassins for like a month. We never even had a match and dissolved. I just play for the fun of it. It's almost a perfect game. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dracofist
Joined: 11 Oct 2006 Posts: 15 Location: West Virginia
|
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 6:20 am Post subject: Rawrz |
|
|
1. Eq
2. FF7 & FF5
3. God of War
4. Resident Evil 4 (seriously best of the series)
5. Tekken 3 (ps2 me and my little bros played this alot)
6. Bubble Bobble (Nes)
7. Ragnarok (played it for about 3 months got a 85 monk)
8. Doom II
9. Disgaea
10. Final Fantasy Tactics |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Qermity
Joined: 22 Apr 2005 Posts: 68
|
Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
hmmm TFC i was [FMJ]LoGG&LoaD[+SUF]
Sniper clan we had 3 matches a week against other sniper clans, We almost did normal league matches.
My fav map still holds Hunted, cause i like being the guy with the umbrella..............run forest RUN! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mandaar Guild N00bert
Joined: 22 Apr 2005 Posts: 6389
|
Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 7:24 am Post subject: no doubt |
|
|
You could have released TFC with just the hunted map alone and I'd have paid full price and it would still be in my top 10. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|